Articles and Presentations
[…] However, because Bolduc was found not to have been negligent, ECI could not be vicariously liable for anything Bolduc did. Consequently, ECI could not recover under the additional insured provision.

The Minnesota Supreme Court further concluded that Bolduc was not required to indemnify ECI under the indemnification provision of the subcontract. Minn. Stat. § 337.02 provides:

An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent that: (1) the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor’s independent contractors, agents, employees, or delegates[.]

Section 337.02, therefore, renders unenforceable indemnification agreements in which a party assumes responsibility to pay for damages that are not caused by the party’s own wrongful conduct.